Program

Thursday, September 19th, 2019
Time Program
7:30-17:30 Registration
8:30-9:00 Conference welcome
9:00-10:00 Keynote
10:00-10:30 Coffee Break
10:30 – 11:00 Best papers’ award
Session A Session B
11:00-12:00 Session title: Replications, secondary, and tertiary studies Session title: Code smells and refactoring
Session chair: Daniela Cruzes Session chair: Amiangshu Bosu
11:00 Journal-first: Martin Solari, Sira Vegas and Natalia Juristo; Content and structure of laboratory packages for software engineering experiments 11:00 Emerging results and vision track: Steve Counsell, Mahir Arzoky, Giuseppe Destefanis and Davide Taibi; On the Relationship Between Coupling and Refactoring: An Empirical Viewpoint
11:10 Emerging results and vision track: Geraldo Torres Galindo, Wylliams Barbosa Santos, Patricia Takako Endo and Roberta Andrade Fagundes; Multivocal literature reviews in software engineering: Preliminary findings from a tertiary study 11:10 Technical track: Ana Carla Bibiano, Eduardo Fernandes, Daniel Oliveira, Alessandro Garcia, Marcos Kalinowski, Baldoino Fonseca, Roberto Oliveira, Anderson Oliveira and Diego Cedrim; A Quantitative Study on Characteristics and Effect of Batch Refactoring on Code Smells
11:20 Emerging results and vison track: Emre Doğan, Eray Tüzün, Kazım Ayberk Tecimer and Halil Altay Güvenir; Investigating the Validity of Ground Truth in Code Reviewer Recommendation Studies 11:30 Technical track: Eman Abdullah Alomar, Mohamed Wiem Mkaouer, Ali Ouni and Marouane Kessentini; On the Impact of Refactoring on the Relationship Between Quality Attributes and Design Metrics
11:30 Emerging results and vision track: Deepika Badampudi, Claes Wohlin and Tony Gorschek; An Evaluation of Knowledge Translation in Software Engineering 11: 50 Industry track: Rafael de Mello, Anderson Uchôa, Roberto Oliveira, Willian Oizumi, Jairo Souza, Kleyson Lucas Mendes, Daniel Oliveira, Baldoino Fonseca and Alessandro Garcia; Do Research and Practice of Code Smell Identification Walk Together?
11:40 Emerging results and vision track: Luciano Marchezan, Guilherme Bolfe, Elder Rodrigues, Maicon Bernardino and Fábio Basso; Thoth: A Web-based Tool to Support Systematic Reviews
12:00-13:30 Lunch
13:30-15:00 Session title: Issue and defect analysis Session title: Machine learning and data analysis
Session chair: Davide Taibi Session chair: Valentina Lenarduzzi
13:30 Emerging results and vision track: Sarim Zafar, Gursimran Singh Walia and Muhammad Zubair Malik; Towards Standardizing and Improving Classification of Bug-Fix Commits 13:30 Technical track: Ting Chen, Zihao Li, Yufei Zhang, Xiapu Luo, Ting Wang, Teng Hu, Xiuzhuo Xiao, Dong Wang, Jin Huang and Xiaosong Zhang; A Large-Scale Empirical Study on Control Flow Identification of Smart Contracts
13:40 Industry track: Marcos Nazário, Eduardo Guerra, Rodrigo Bonifacio and Gustavo Pinto; Detecting and Reporting Object-Relational Mapping Problems: An Industrial Report 13:50 Technical track: Moayad Alshangiti, Hitesh Sapkota, Pradeep Kumar Murukannaiah, Xumin Liu and Qi Yu; Why is Developing Machine Learning Applications Challenging? A Study on Stack Overflow Posts
13:50 Technical track: Henrique Lemos Ribeiro, Higor Amario de Souza, Roberto Araujo, Marcos Lordello Chaim and Fabio Kon; Evaluating data-flow coverage in spectrum-based fault localization 14:10 Technical track: Lili Wang, Ye Yang and Yong Wang; Do Higher Incentives Lead to Better Performance? – An Exploratory Study on Software Crowdsourcing
14:10 Technical track: Emillie Thiselton and Christoph Treude; Enhancing Python Compiler Error Messages via Stack Overflow 14:30 Industry track: Marcia Lima, Iftekhar Ahmed, Tayana Conte, Elizamary Nascimento, Edson Oliveira and Bruno Gadelha; Land of Lost Knowledge: An Initial Investigation into Projects’ Lost Knowledge
14:30 Technical track: Edmilson Campos Neto, Daniel Alencar da Costa and Uirá Kulesza; Revisiting and Improving SZZ Implementations 14:40 Industry track: Elizamary Nascimento, Iftekhar Ahmed, Edson de Oliveira, Márcio Piedade Palheta, Igor Steinmacher and Tayana; Conte Understanding Development Process of Machine Learning Systems: Challenges and Solutions
15:00-15:30 Coffee Break
15:30-17:00 Session title: Project management Session title: Software development process
Session chair: Danilo Caivano Session chair: Rafael Prikladnicki
15:30 Technical track: Marcio Barros and Vitor Padilha; A Function Point Formulation for the Software Release Planning Problem 15:30 Journal-first: Eray Tüzün, Bedir Tekinerdogan, Yagup Macit and Kürşat İnce; Adopting Integrated Application Lifecycle Management within a Large-Scale Software Company: An Action Research Approach
15:50 Technical track: Fabian Fagerholm, Christoph Becker, Alexander Chatzigeorgiou, Stefanie Betz, Leticia Duboc, Birgit Penzenstadler, Rahul Mohanani and Colin C.; Venters Temporal Discounting in Software Engineering: A Replication Study 15:40 Emerging results and vision track: Raquel Ouriques, Ricardo Britto, Krzysztof Wnuk, João Felipe Ouriques and Tony Gorschek; A Method to Evaluate Knowledge Resources in Agile Software Development
16:10 Industry track: Rukma Talwadker and Deepti Aggarwal; PopCon: Mining Popular Software Configurations from Community 15:50 Technical track: Wagner Felidré, Leonardo Furtado, Daniel Alencar Da Costa, Bruno Cartaxo and Gustavo Pinto; Continuous Integration Theater
16:20 Industry track: Anna Maria Vollmer, Silverio Martínez-Fernández, Alessandra Bagnato, Jari Partanen, Pilar Rodriguez Gonzalez and Lidia Lopez; Practical experiences and value of applying software analytics for managing quality 16:10 Technical track: Marcelo Marinho, John Noll, Ita Richardson and Sarah Beecham; Plan-Driven approaches are alive and kicking in agile Global Software Development
16:30 Industry track: Ingrid Signoretti, Sabrina Marczak, Larissa Salerno, Augusto de Lara and Ricardo Bastos; Boosting Agile by Using User-Centered Design and Lean Startup: A Case Study of the Adoption of the Combined Approach in Software Development
17:00 Town hall meeting
19:30 Conference Dinner

 

Friday, September 20th, 2019
Time Program
7:30-17:30 Registration
9:00-10:00 Keynote
10:00-10:30 Coffee Break
10:30-11:00 Session title: Requirements
Session chair: Silverio Martínez-Fernández
10:30 Emerging results and vision track: Valentina Lenarduzzi and Davide Fucci; Towards an Holistic Definition of Requirements Debt
10:40 Industry track: Angelica Toffano Seidel Calazans, Roberto Avila Paldes, Eloisa Toffano S. Masson, Edna Dias Canedo, Fernando De Albuquerque Guimarães, Kiane Mabel Rezende, Emeli Braosi and Ricardo Ajax. D. Kosloski; Quality Requirements: Analysis of Utilisation in the Systems of a Financial Institution
Session A Session B
11:00-12:00 Session title: Surveys and interview studies Session title: Testing
Session chair: Martin Solari Session chair: Michael Felderer
11:00 Technical track: Per Erik Strandberg; Ethical Interviews in Software Engineering 11:00 Journal-first: Riccardo Coppola, Maurizio Morisio, Marco Torchiano and Luca Ardito; Scripted GUI testing of Android open-source apps: evolution of test code and fragility causes
11:20 Technical track: Elaine Venson, Reem Alfayez, Marília Miranda, Rejane Maria da Costa Figueiredo and Barry Boehm; The Impact of Software Security Practices on Development Effort – An Initial Survey 11:10 Emerging results and vision track: Larissa Ferreira, Sidney C. Nogueira, Lucas Lima, Liliane Fonseca and Waldemar Ferreira; Initial findings on the evaluation of a model-based testing tool in the test design process
11:40 Technical track: Bruno Cartaxo, Gustavo Pinto, Baldoino Fonseca, Márcio Ribeiro, Pedro Pinheiro, Sergio Soares and Maria Teresa Baldassarre; Software Engineering Research Community Viewpoints on Rapid Reviews 11:20 Emerging results and vision track: Alexandre Strapação Guedes Vianna, Waldemar Pires Ferreira Neto and Kiev Santos da Gama; An Exploratory Study on how Specialists deal with Testing in Data Stream Processing Applications
11: 30 Emergent and vision track: Nuthan Munaiah, Akond Rahman, Justin Pelletier, Laurie Williams and Andrew Meneely; Characterizing Attacker Behavior in a Cybersecurity Penetration Testing Competition
11:40 Industry track: Matthew Kelly, Christoph Treude and Alex Murray; A Case Study on Automated Fuzz Target Generation for Large Codebases
11:50 Industry track: Mohammad Ghafari, Markus Eggimann and Oscar Nierstrasz; Testability First!
12:00-13:30 Lunch
13:30-15:00 Session title: Collaboration, participation and inclusion Session title: Code management and maintenance
Session chair: Carolyn Seaman Session chair: Bruno Cartaxo
13:30 Technical track: Amiangshu Bosu and Kazi Zakia Sultana; Diversity and Inclusion in Open Source Software (OSS) Projects: Where Do We Stand? 13:30 Technical track: Gabriel Menezes, Bruno Cafeo and Andre Hora; Framework Code Samples: How Are They Maintained and Used by Developers?
13:50 Technical track: Jim Buchan, Stephen MacDonell and Jennifer Yang; Effective team onboarding in Agile software development: techniques and goals 13:50 Technical track: Moein Owhadi Kareshk, Sarah Nadi and Julia Rubin; Predicting Merge Conflicts in Collaborative Software Development
14:10 Technical track: Adam Alami and Andrzej Wąsowski; Affiliated Participation in Open Source Communities 14:10 Industry track: Luiz Carlos da Fonseca Lage, Marcos Kalinowski, Daniela Trevisan and Rodrigo Spinola; Usability Technical Debt in Software Projects: A Multi-Case Study
14:30 Technical track: Guilherme Avelino, Eleni Constantinou, Marco Tulio Valente and Alexander Serebrenik; On the abandonment and survival of open source projects: An empirical investigation 14:20 Industry track: Valentina Lenarduzzi, Teemu Orava, Nyyti Saarimäki, Kari Systä and Davide Taibi; An Empirical Study on Technical Debt in a Finnish SME
15:00-15:30 Coffee Break
15:30-16:30 Session title: API analysis & code documentation
Session chair: Maurizio Morisio
15:30 Journal-first: Phyllipe Lima, Eduardo Guerra, Paulo Meirelles, Lucas Kanashiro, Hélio Costa and Fábio Silveira; A Metric Suite for Code Annotation Assessment
15:40 Emerging results and vision track: Mohammadreza Hazhirpasand, Mohammad Ghafari, Stefan Krüger, Eric Bodden and Oscar Nierstrasz; The Impact of Developer Experience in Using Java Cryptography
15:50 Emerging results and vision track: Alex Cummaudo, Rajesh Vasa and John Grundy; What should I document? A preliminary systematic mapping study into API documentation knowledge
16:00 Technical track: Gilson Rocha Silva, Fernando Castor and Gustavo Pinto; Comprehending Energy Behaviors of Java I/O APIs
16:30-17:00 Conference closing – presentation of ESEM2020